11111SMI_2880 copy.jpg

US Open Released The 2019 Women's & Men's Singles Draw Schedule

Photo: Naomi Osaka & Novak Djokovic at the 2019 US Open Draw Ceremony

NEW YORK,NY (SMI-SPORTS, 08.22.19)-- The USTA held its annual main draw ceremony today, announcing the 2019 US Open Women's and Men's single draw schedule of the 2019 US Open Tennis Championship that will start next Monday, on August 26, 2019 at the grounds of Flushing Meadows, NY.

Top-Seeds and 2018 US Open Women and Men's single Grand Slam champions "Naomi Osaka"(Japan, World ATP#1) will face Anna Blinkova(Russia,WTP#87), and Novak Djokovic (Serbia WTP#1) will meet Roberto Carballes Baena(Spain #77) in the first round of the 2019 US Open Grand-Slam to be played at the National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y

2019 US Open Men's Singles Seeds:

2019 US Open Women’s Singles Seeds:

12. Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia Vs Eugene Bouchard, Canada, Monday, 11:00 #5

40 M. Puig ( Puerto Rico)  vs  Rebecca Peterson (Swiss) Monday, 11:00 " #8 "

3. Karolina Pliskova, Czech  Vs.  Tereza Martincova (Czech)  Monday, 11:00 "L.A."

16. Johanna Konta, U.K.      Vs. Daria Kasatkina, Russia, Monday, 11:00am #17

22. Petra Martic, Croatia. Vs Tamara Zidansek, Slovenia Monday 11:00 #4  

27. Caroline Garcia, France Vs. Ons Jabeur, Tunisia, Monday , 11:00 #10

2. Ashleigh Barty, Australia Vs. Zarina Diyas, Kazakhsta Monday 12:00 (ASH) 

14. Angelique Kerber, Germany Vs Kristina Mladenovic, France Monday 1:00pm (G.S.)

29.Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei  Vs Jana Cepelova (Taiwan) Monday 12:15 (#9)

32. Dayana Yastremska, Ukraine Vs Monica Niculescu, Romania Monday 12:15pm "#4"

5. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine Vs Whitney Osuigwe, USA.     Monday 2:15pm (#17)

30. Maria Sakkari, Greece    Vs. Camila Giorgi , Italy    Monday 2:15pm (#12")

52 Venus Williams(USA)  vs Zhen Saisal(China) Monday 2:15pm (L.A.) 

18. Qiang Wang, China        Vs.     Caroline Dolehide (USA) Monday 4:15pm "#10"

20. Sofia Kenin, USA Vs.Coco Vandeweghe, USA.  Monday 4:15pm" G.S." 

8. Serena Williams, USA.  Vs.    Maria Sharapova (Russia) Monday 7:00PM "ASH"

10. Madison Keys, USA.        Vs. Misaki Doi, Japan  Monday   9:00pm "L.A." 

Tuesday Schedule Women' Single Matches:

6. Petra Kvitova, Czech Rep.   Vs.  Denisa Allertova (Czech) Tuesday 11:00am #17

24. Garbiñe Muguruza, Spain    Vs.  Alison Riske, USA  Tuesday 11:00am (G.S.)

26. Julia Goerges, Germany Vs. Natalia Vikhlyantseva, Russia Tuesday 11:00 #10

 13. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland Vs Mandy Minella, Luxembourg Tuesday 11:00 (#5

1. Naomi Osaka, Japan   Vs.     Anna Blinkova, Russia.  Tuesday 12:00 (ASH)

7. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands   Vs. Paula Badosa (Spain) Tuesday 12:15 (#17)

15. Bianca Andreescu, Canada   Vs. Katie Volynets, USA Tuesday 12:15 (#10)

17. Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Vs. Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, Tuesday 12:15 #17

4. Simona Halep, Romania Vs     Nicole Gibbs (USA)   Tuesday 1:00pm  " L.A."

19. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark Vs. Yafan Wang, China Tuesday 2:15pm (G.S.)

21. Anett Kontaveit, Estonia Vs Sara Sorribes Tormo, Spain Tuesday 2:15PM (#6)

25. Elise Mertens, Belgium   Vs  Jil Teichmann, Switzerland Tuesday 2:15pm (#9)

23. Donna Vekic, Croatia Vs.   Richel Hogenkam (Dutch) Tuesday 3:00pm #12 

28. Carla Suárez Navarro, Spain   Vs.  Timea Babos (Hungary)  Tuesday 3:00pm #4

31. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic Vs Aliona Bolsova, Spain Tuesday 4:15pm #12 

9. Aryna Sabalenka, Belarus vs  Victoria Azarenka, Belarus Tuesday 7:00pm (L.A.) 

11. Sloane Stephens, USA  Vs.     Anna Kalinskaya (Russia) Tuesday 9:00pm (ASH)